It was JT & Sue tipped off that we rush to Bkt Lancang to search for this once in a lifetime sighting. What a lifer it was because it a norturnal creature.
It was so well camouflaged as part of the tree branch you will never know it was there if you look from afar. Just like the Monarch nest which is blended to the dark shaded foliage with mossy .... again there is another new nest which I am not telling at Rengit. Only if they twirl that give them away.
A lot of whiskers and fluffy size when stretch can reach a foot. Ugly brute. Very Aptly call a "frog mouth" . What a lifer. After so many years since the last sighting in Bkt Rengit/ Lancang I stumble upon a passive Female in Kemensah. Tried looking for the Male but zilt. Nothing was mentioned whether they are monogamous birds.
All frogmouths roost during the day and are active from dusk through part or all of the night until around dawn. Daytime roosts of several species including the tawny frogmouth and Sri Lanka frogmouth are on branches in trees or bushes, where the birds remain quiet and still unless approached so closely that they suddenly fly away to escape just like Nightjar. They give an impression of remaining immobile if not asleep when approached, with the beautifully camouflaged plumage sleeked to aid concealment, but in fact they watch intruders through nearly closed eyes and keep them in view with very slow head movements.
There are a few reports of daytime roosting in tree holes by the marbled frogmouth and large frog-mouth, which, if observations are typical, may explain why these species are rarely encountered during the day. However, there have been other daytime sightings of Asian frog-mouths in thick tangles of vines in forests, where a small motionless and well-camouflaged bird is remarkably inconspicuous.
Nocturnal activity consists largely of movements around the territory to hunt from different perches, and singing or calling to defend the territory. Asian frogmouths are less well known, but females of several species give loud territorial whistling, mewing, or trilling calls, while the males have different and often more subdued calls.
Latest sighting in Kemensah 2014